Donate Now Events | News
Saint Catharine College Clock Tower photo

Purple & Gold award winners announced

St. Catharine College recognized the best of the best during its annual Purple and Gold awards banquet on April 18 in the Spalding Community and Student Center.

The event spotlights outstanding students in various degree fields, as well as recognizing students who have made significant contributions to campus life during the academic year.

Amanda Knopp was named SCC’s student of the year, while Dr. Harry Toder took home the award for faculty of the year and Director of Human Resources Carlotta Brussell was named staff member of the year.

Dean of Students Ticha Chikuni said Knopp must wear a jet pack to get to all the events and classes on her busy schedule. Knopp is active on campus, at home with her family and in her classes.

President William D. Huston said Brussell never complains, can always be relied upon to get the job done, dresses and acts professionally every day and greets each new task with a smile. Brussell graduated from St. Catharine College in 2002. She worked at Angell Manufacturing for over 38 years and came to St. Catharine in 2008.

Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Don Giles said Toder takes advantage of virtually every opportunity to improve and develop professionally, is consistently evaluated as superior and shows exceptional flexibility and willingness to explore new directions.

The complete list of student recipients:

 

Elizabeth Alcorn ~ Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Associate of Arts in Business Award
Dante Anderson ~ the Darrel W. Richardson Psychiatric Nursing Excellence Award
Matthew Bloom ~ Distinguished Management Student Award
Crystal Brady ~ Outstanding Achievement in the Associate of Arts in Business Award
Daniel Byrd ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Lauren “Brooke” Caldwell ~ Shirley Middleton Clinical Excellence in Associate of Science in Radiography Award
James Carroll ~ Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice Award
Sarah Castillo ~ Best Practice in Pharmacy Technology Award
Amanda Chesser ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Tim Churchill ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Porshia Clark ~ Outstanding Student in Philosophy & Religious Studies Award
Amanda Conrad ~ Outstanding Student in Honors Program
Terry Davis ~ Outstanding Student in the Bachelor of Science in Sports Leadership Program Award
Hans Desir ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Dr. Tom Dodge ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Kelsey Downs ~ D.U.S.K. Professionalism Award in the Associate of Science in Sonography
Margaret Mary Duvall ~ Dr. Sarah Jane Montgomery Excellence in Nursing Award
Pilar Espinosa ~ Student Ambassador of the Year
Joan Gardner ~ Outstanding Student in the Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts/Social Sciences Award
Austin Gibson ~ Excellence in Creative Writing Award
Hagan Goldey ~ Outstanding Student in the Bachelor of Science in Biology
Paige Hassman ~ Student Envoy of the Year and Outstanding Student in the Community & Regional Studies Department
David S. Haydon ~ Outstanding Student in the Associate of Arts in Liberal Arts
Megan Hazelip ~ Work Study Student of the Year
Carlos Hernandez ~ Male Athlete of the Year
Diane Hopper ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Sylvia Horlander ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Janae Howard ~ Female Athlete of the Year
Sarah Hutchins ~ Clinical Excellence in Surgical Technology Award
Drew Ison ~ Resident Assistant of the Year
Marlene Kasama ~ Distinguished Management Graduate Award
Kristen Kelty ~ Outstanding Student in the Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts/Humanities Award
Amanda Knopp ~ Student of the Year
Jillian Leake ~ Prescription for Success in Pharmacy Technology Award
Candace Littlejohn ~ Most Promising Education in Field Work Award
Billy Lundy ~ Outstanding Contribution to r…l³ Program Award
Stuart Mattingly ~ Academic Achievement in Associate of Arts in Radiography Award
Donovan McCutheon ~ Resident Student of the Year
Ariel Meyers ~ Excellence in Surgical Technology
Alicia Hale O’Cull ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Lindsay Pace ~  D.U.S.K. Professionalism Award in the Associate of Science in Sonography
Reilly Poirier ~ Outstanding Student in the Department of Natural Sciences Award
Starrisha Roberts ~ Most Promising Education in Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education Award
Jessica Shelton ~ Excellence in English Award
Kaitlyn Smith ~ Saint Martin de Porres Award for Psychology & Social Justice
Adam Smith ~ Most Well-Rounded Student in Criminal Justice Award
Jaclyn Spaulding~ Most Promising Educator in Elementary School Education Award
Stephanie Testa ~ Graduate School Pioneer Class Award
Laura Turner ~ Outstanding Student in Studio Arts Award
Stephanie Wilcheck ~ Wilhelm Wundt Award for Scientific Contribution in Psychology
Dr. Harry Toder ~ Faculty Member of the Year
Carlotta Brussell ~ Staff Member of the Year

 

Founded in the Dominican tradition in 1931 and sponsored by the Dominican Sisters of Peace, St. Catharine College, a Catholic, Dominican college inspired by its founders, welcomes all to the challenging pursuit of truth, preparing them to become critical thinkers, ethical leaders and engaged citizens.

 

OmniUpdate